Miner bees: Perdita accepta
(Hymenoptera: [Apoidea:] Andrenidae: Panurginae: Perditini)
Profile prepared by Matthew Shepherd, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
Perdita accepta is a rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status. It has been collected only once, within Ponderosa pine-grassland, at Tumalo, in Deschutes County, OR.
Xerces Red List Status: Data Deficient
Canada – Species at Risk Act: N/A
Canada – provincial status: N/A
USA – Endangered Species Act: N/A
USA – state status: N/A
IUCN Red List: N/A
A rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status.
Perdita (Perdita) accepta Timberlake 1958
The flight period of Perdita accepta is July to August (Tepedino and Griswold, 1995). Like all members of the tribe Perditini, P. accepta nests in the ground. (Perdita nests differ from the majority of andrenid nests in that the cells are unlined or only partially lined.) Nearly all species of the tribe Perditini are specialist foragers. P. accepta is likely dependent on flowers in the family Compositae.
It has been recorded in one habitat type within the Columbia Basin, Ponderosa pinegrassland.
Perdita accepta has been collected only once, at Tumalo in Deschutes County, OR.
Threats to this species are currently unknown.
Conservation efforts should ensure that suitable (unknown) flowering plants persist and that appropriate nesting substrate remains. Little is known of the biology of this species. Studies of both the nesting and foraging habits would be valuable.
Michener, C.D. 2000. The Bees of the World. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Tepedino, V.J., and T.L. Griswold. 1995. The bees of the Columbia Basin. Final report, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR. 212 pp (Technical Report)
Timberlake, P.H. 1958. A revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith, with special reference to the fauna of the Pacific coast, Part III. University of California Publications in Entomology 14: 303-410
Nomina Insecta Neartica (Accessed November 16th, 2004.
Shepherd, M. D. 2005. Species Profile: Perdita accepta. In Shepherd, M. D., D. M. Vaughan, and S. H. Black (Eds). Red List of Pollinator Insects of North America. CD-ROM Version 1 (May 2005). Portland, OR: The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.