Miner bees: Perdita barri
(Hymneoptera: [Apoidea:] Andrenidae: Panurginae: Perditini)
Profile prepared by Matthew Shepherd, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
Perdita barri is a rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status. It has been collected only once, within agricultural lands, near Midvale in Washington County, ID.
Xerces Red List Status: Data Deficient Other Rankings: Canada – Species at Risk Act: N/A Canada – provincial status: N/A Mexico: N/A USA – Endangered Species Act: N/A USA – state status: N/A NatureServe: N/A IUCN Red List: N/A
A rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status
Perdita (Perdita) barri Timberlake 1964
The flight period of Perdita barri is June to July (Tepedino and Griswold, 1995). Like all members of the tribe Perditini, P. barri nests in the ground. (Perdita nests differ from the majority of andrenid nests in that the cells are unlined or only partially lined.) Nearly all species of the tribe Perditini are specialist foragers. P. barri may be dependent on flowers of phacelia (genus Phacelia).
It has been recorded in one habitat type within the Columbia Basin, Agricultural.
Perdita barri has been collected only once, near Midvale in Washington County, ID.
Threats to this species are currently unknown.
Conservation efforts should ensure that suitable flowering plants persist and that appropriate nesting substrate remains.
Little is known of the biology of this species. Studies of both the nesting and foraging habits would be valuable.
Michener, C.D. 2000. The Bees of the World. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Tepedino, V.J., and T.L. Griswold. 1995. The bees of the Columbia Basin. Final report, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR. 212 pp (Technical Report)
Timberlake, P.H. 1964. A revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith, with special reference to the fauna of the Pacific coast, Part VI. University of California Publications in Entomology 28: 125-388
Nomina Insecta Neartica (Accessed November 17th, 2004.)
Shepherd, M. D. 2005. Species Profile: Perdita barri. In Shepherd, M. D., D. M. Vaughan, and S. H. Black (Eds). Red List of Pollinator Insects of North America. CD-ROM Version 1 (May 2005). Portland, OR: The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.