Miner bees: Perdita similis pascoensis
(Hymenoptera: [Apoidea:] Andrenidae: Panurginae: Perditini)
Profile prepared by Matthew Shepherd, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
P. similis pascoensis is a rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status. It has been collected only once, at Pasco in Franklin County, WA, in Pinyon-Juniper woodland vegetation type. It is likely dependent on flowers in the family Compositae.
Xerces Red List Status: Vulnerable Other Rankings: Canada – Species at Risk Act: N/A Canada – provincial status: N/A Mexico: N/A USA – Endangered Species Act: N/A USA – state status: N/A NatureServe: N/A IUCN Red List: N/A
A rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status.
Perdita (Perdita) similis pascoensis Timberlake 1958
The flight period of Perdita similis pascoensis is August to September (Tepedino and Griswold, 1995). Like all members of the tribe Perditini, P. similis pascoensis nests in the ground. (Perdita nests differ from the majority of andrenid nests in that the cells are unlined or only partially lined.) Nearly all species of the tribe Perditini are specialist foragers. P. similis pascoensis is likely dependent on flowers in the family Compositae.
It has been recorded in one habitat type within the Columbia Basin, Pinyon-Juniper woodland.
Perdita similis pascoensis has been collected only once, at Pasco in Franklin County, WA.
Threats to this species are currently unknown.
Conservation efforts should ensure that suitable flowering plants persist and that appropriate nesting substrate remains.
Little is known of the biology of this species. Studies of both the nesting and foraging habits would be valuable.
Michener, C.D. 2000. The Bees of the World. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Tepedino, V.J., and T.L. Griswold. 1995. The bees of the Columbia Basin. Final report, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR. 212 pp (Technical Report)
Timberlake, P.H. 1958. A revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith, with special reference to the fauna of the Pacific coast, Part III. University of California Publications in Entomology 14: 303-410
Shepherd, M. D. 2005. Species Profile: Perdita similis pascoensis. In Shepherd, M. D., D. M. Vaughan, and S. H. Black (Eds). Red List of Pollinator Insects of North America. CD-ROM Version 1 (May 2005). Portland, OR: The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.