Miner bees: Perdita wyomingensis sculleni
(Hymneoptera: [Apoidea:] Andrenidae: Panurginae: Perditini)
Profile prepared by Matthew Shepherd, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni is endemic to the Columbia Basin but fairly widespread and relatively common within the Basin. The flight period of Perdita wyomingensis sculleni is June to July. It has been recorded in three habitat types within the Columbia Basin, Agricultural, Interior ponderosa pine, and Ponderosa pine- grassland.
Xerces Red List Status: Vulnerable Other Rankings: Canada – Species at Risk Act: N/A Canada – provincial status: N/A Mexico: N/A USA – Endangered Species Act: N/A USA – state status: N/A NatureServe: N/A IUCN Red List: N/A
A rare endemic species with a restricted distribution and uncertain population status.
Perdita (Perdita) wyomingensis sculleni Cockerell, 1922.
The flight period of Perdita wyomingensis sculleni is June to July (Tepedino and Griswold, 1995). Like all members of the tribe Perditini, P. wyomingensis sculleni nests in the ground. (Perdita nests differ from the majority of andrenid nests in that the cells are unlined or only partially lined.) Nearly all species of the tribe Perditini are specialist foragers. It is not known which plants P. wyomingensis sculleni forages at, but it may be mariposa lily (genus Calochortus).
It has been recorded in three habitat types within the Columbia Basin, Agricultural, Interior ponderosa pine, and Ponderosa pine-grassland.
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni is endemic to the Columbia Basin but fairly widespread and relatively common within the Basin.
Threats to this species are currently unknown.
Conservation efforts should ensure that suitable flowering plants persist and that appropriate nesting substrate remains.
Little is known of the biology of this species. Studies of both the nesting and foraging habits would be valuable.
Michener, C.D. 2000. The Bees of the World. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Tepedino, V.J., and T.L. Griswold. 1995. The bees of the Columbia Basin. Final report, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR. 212 pp (Technical Report)
California Academy of Sciences; Andrenidae Primary Types in CAS Collection (Accessed November 17th, 2004.)
Nomina Insecta Neartica (Accessed November 17th, 2004.)
Shepherd, M. D. 2005. Species Profile: Perdita wyomingensis sculleni. In Shepherd, M. D., D. M. Vaughan, and S. H. Black (Eds). Red List of Pollinator Insects of North America. CD-ROM Version 1 (May 2005). Portland, OR: The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.