Miner bees: Protandrena subdilatipes
(Hymneoptera: [Apoidea:] Andrenidae: Panurginae: Protandrenini)
Profile prepared by Matthew Shepherd, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
The flight season of Protandrena subdilatipes is June to July. Its foraging preferences are unknown, although it probably visits members of the Compositae. It has only been recorded at the Grand Teton National Park.
Xerces Red List Status: Vulnerable Other Rankings: Canada – Species at Risk Act: N/A Canada – provincial status: N/A Mexico: N/A USA – Endangered Species Act: N/A USA – state status: N/A NatureServe: N/A IUCN Red List: N/A
Protandrena subdilatipes is endemic to Grand Teton National Park.
Protandrena (Heterosarus) subdilatipes
The flight season of Protandrena (Heterosarus) subdilatipes is June to July. Its foraging preferences are unknown, although it probably visits members of the Compositae. Little is known about its nesting habits. It is assumed that it nests in the ground as do other members of the subgenus Heterosarus.
Protandrena subdilatipes has only been recorded at the Grand Teton National Park.
Since the known population of Protandrena subdilatipes is on a National Park, the future of this bee is likely secure, although any species with such a limited distribution is at risk.
Little is known of the biology of this species. Studies of both the nesting and foraging habits would be valuable. Searches of Grand Teton National Park and surrounding areas should be done to confirm the distribution.
Michener, C.D. 2000. The Bees of the World. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Tepedino, V.J., and T.L. Griswold. 1995. The bees of the Columbia Basin. Final report, USDA Forest Service, Portland, OR. 212 pp (Technical Report)
Shepherd, M. D. 2005. Species Profile: Protandrena subdilatipes. In Shepherd, M. D., D. M. Vaughan, and S. H. Black (Eds). Red List of Pollinator Insects of North America. CD-ROM Version 1 (May 2005). Portland, OR: The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.