Red List of Butterflies and Moths: Sorted by Scientific Name

The table below provides a summary of the status and distribution of Xerces Society Red Listed butterflies of North America. Each species name links to a profile that includes detailed information on ecology and conservation. Below this table are links to recovery plans for butterfly species listed under the United States Endangered Species Act.

If you would like to use a table sorted by common name, please click here.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Red List Status
Canada
Mexico
USA
Agathymus evansi Huachuca Giant Skipper
I
SO, CH, CI AZ
Agathymus mariae (complex inc. gilberti) Mary’s Giant Skipper
DD
CH, CI NM, TX
Amblyscirtes linda Linda’s Roadside Skipper
V
AR, IL, KS, MO, OK, TN
* Apodemia mormo langei Lange’s Metalmark
CI
CA
Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper V AL, AR, CO, FL, GA, IA, IL, KS, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, TX, WY
* Boloria acrocnema Uncompahgre Fritillary
CI
CO
Boloria alberta Alberta Fritillary
V
AB, BC MT
Calephelis borealis Northern Metalmark
V
AR, CT, IL, IN, KY, MD, MO, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, VA, WV
Callophrys comstocki Desert Green Hairstreak
I
AZ, CA, CO, NV, UT
†  Callophrys irus Frosted Elfin
I
ON AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV
Callophrys lanoraieensis Bog Elfin
V
NB, NS, ON, QC ME, NH, NY
* Callophrys mossii bayensis San Bruno Elfin
CI
CA
Celotes limpia Scarce Streaky-skipper
V
CI TX
Cyclargus thomasi bethunebakeri Miami Blue
CI
FL
Erora laeta Early Hairstreak
V
NB, NS, ON, QC GA, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, NC, NJ, NY, PA, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV
Erynnis persius persius Persius Duskywing
I
ON CT, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, VT, WI
†  Euchloe ausonides insulana Island Marble
CI
WA
* Euphilotes battoides allyni El Segundo Blue
CI
CA
Euphilotes baueri Bauer’s Dotted Blue
I
AZ, CA, NV
* Euphilotes enoptes smithi Smith’s Blue
CI
CA
Euphilotes mojave Mojave Dotted Blue
I
BN AZ, CA, NV, UT
Euphydryas anicia cloudcrofti Sacramento Mountains Checkerspot
CI
NM
* Euphydryas editha bayensis Bay Checkerspot
CI
CA
* Euphydryas editha quino Quino Checkerspot
CI
BN CA
†  Euphydryas editha taylori Taylor’s Checkerspot
CI
BC OR, WA
Euphydryas gillettii Gillett’s Checkerspot
V
AB, BC ID, MT, UT, WY
Euphyes bayensis Bay Skipper
V
MS, TX
Euphyes dukesi Dukes’ Skipper
V
ON AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MI, MO, MS, NC, OH, SC, TX, VA
Euproserpinus euterpe Kern Primrose Sphinx Moth
CI
CA
Fixsenia [Satyrium] polingi Poling’s Hairstreak
I
CI NM, TX
* Glaucopsyche lygdamus palosverdesensis Palos Verde Blue
CI
CA
* Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus Schaus Swallowtail
CI
FL
†  Hesperia dacotae Dakota Skipper
I
MB, SK IA, IL, MN, ND, SD
* Hesperia leonardus montana Pawnee Montane Skipper
I
CO
†  Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper
V
MB CO, IA, IL, IN, KS,MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, OK, SD, TX, WI, WY
Hesperopsis gracielae MacNeil’s Saltbush Sootywing
V
BN, BS AZ, CA, NV, UT
* Icaricia icarioides fenderi Fender’s Blue
CI
OR
* Icaricia icarioides missionensis Mission Blue
CI
CA
* Lycaeides idas lotis Lotis Blue
CI (PE)
CA
* †  Lycaeides melissa samuelis Karner Blue
CI
ON IL, IN, MI, MN, NH, NY, OH, WI
* Manduca blackburni Blackburn’s Sphinx Moth
CI
HI
Mitoura hesseli Hessel’s Hairstreak
V
AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, RI, SC, VA
* Neonympha mitchellii francisci St. Francis’ Satyr
CI
NC
* Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii Mitchell’s Satyr
CI
IN, MI, OH
†  Oarisma poweshiek Poweshiek Skipperling
I
MB IA, IL, MI, MN, ND, SD, WI
Papilio joanae Ozark Woodland Swallowtail
V
AR, MO (KY?)
Polites mardon Mardon Skipper
I
CA, OR, WA
Problema bulenta Rare Skipper
I
DE, GA, MD, NC, NJ, SC, VA
Problema byssus Byssus Skipper
V
AL, AR, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TX, WI
* Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus Carson Wandering Skipper
CI
CA, NV
* Pyrgus ruralis lagunae Laguna Mountains Skipper
CI
CA
Satyrium kingi King’s Hairstreak AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, MD, MS, NC, TX, VA
* Speyeria callippe callippe Callippe Silverspot
CI
CA
Speyeria diana Diana Fritillary
V
AL, AR, GA, IN, KY, MO, NC, OH, OK, SC, TN, VA, WV
Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary
V
MB, ON AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY
* Speyeria zerene behrensii Behren’s Silverspot
CI
CA
* Speyeria zerene hippolyta Oregon Silverspot
CI
CA, OR, WA
* Speyeria zerene myrtleae Myrtle’s Silverspot
CI
CA
Stallingsia maculosus Manfreda Giant-Skipper
I
NL, ? TX

* Species that are listed under the United States Endangered Species Act (ESA).

†  Species that are listed under Canada’s Species At Risk Act (SARA).

The Xerces Society • 628 NE Broadway Ste 200, Portland OR 97232 USA • tel 855.232.6639 • fax 503.233.6794 • info@xerces.org
site mapcontactgivecontact the webmaster